Here is a complete list of the nominations for the best achievements in fantasy films, horror movies, and science fiction cinema released last year.
BEST FILM
- The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- The Dark Knight
- Iron Man
- Let the Right One In
- Wall-E
BEST DIRECTOR
- David Fincher for BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Christopher Nolan for DARK KNIGHT
- Jon Favreau for IRON MAN
- Tomas Alfredson for LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
- Andrew Stanton WALL-E
BEST SCREENPLAY
- Eric Roth for BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Jonathan & Christopher Nolan DARK KNIGHT
- Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Art Marcum, Matt Holloway, IRON MAN
- John Ajvide Lindqvist, LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
- Andrew Stanton WALL-E
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
- Cate Blanchett in BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Julianne Moore in BLINDNESS
- Naomi Watts in FUNNY GAMES
- Dwyneth Paltrow in IRON MAN
- Lina Leandersson in LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
- Brad Pit in BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Christian Bale in DARK KNIGHT
- Robert Downey Jr. in IRON MAN
- Ron Perlman in HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY
- Daniel Craig in QUANTUM OF SOLACE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
- Tilda Swinton in BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Taraji Henson in BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Maggie Gyllenhaal in DARK KNIGHT
- Karen Allen INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL
- Judi Dench in QUANTUM OF SOLACE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
- Jared Harris in BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Morgan Freeman in DARK KNIGHT
- Heath Ledger in DARK KNIGHT
- Tim Roth in THE INCREDIBLE HULK
- Jeff Bridges in IRON MAN
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
- BENJAMIN BUTTON
- DARK KNIGHT
- HELLBOY II
- IRON MAN
- SPEED RACER
BEST MAKEUP
- BENJAMIN BUTTON
- DARK KNIGHT
- HELLBOY II
- MOTHER OF TEARS
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Donald Graham Burt for BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Nathan Crowley for DARK KNIGHT
- Stephen Scott for HELLBOY II
- J. Michael Riva for IRON MAN
- Owen Paterson for SPEED RACER
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Claudio Miranda for BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Wally Pfister for THE DARK KNIGHT
- Guillermo Navarro HELL BOY II
- Matthew Libatque for IRON MAN
- Hoyte Van Hoytema for LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
BEST EDITING
- Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall for BENJAMIN BUTTON
- Lee Smith for DARK KNIGHT
- Dan Lebental for IRON MAN
- Clare Knight (a.k.a. Clare De Chenu) for KUNG FU PANDA
- Andrew Barton, Zach Staenberg, SPEED RACER
BEST MUSIC
- John Powell for BOLT
- James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer for DARK KNIGHT
- John Williams for INDIANA JONES
- Johan Soderqvist for LET THE RIGHT ONE IN
- Thomas Newman for WALL-E
ULMER AWARD
- DIARY OF THE DEAD
- MOTHER OF TEARS
- REPO THE GENETIC OPERA
- ROGUE
- TEETH